Johan Skytte Institute of Political Studies

Lossi 36, ruum 301
51003 Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
+372 737 5583
skytte@ut.ee
Kristiina Tõnnisson
Kristiina Tõnnisson
Head of Institute, Lecturer in Public Management
PhD (Public Administration and Social Policy)
+372 737 6372
Lossi 36-302

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Estonian Public Administration,
  • Public Management,
  • Public Administration Reforms,
  • Organizational Theory and Behaviour,
  • Civil Society,
  • Change Management,
  • Educational Policy,
  • Evaluation of Educational Programmes
Mihkel Solvak
Mihkel Solvak
Deputy Head for Development, Associate Professor of Technology Research
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 6141
Lossi 36-304

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • e-voting usage patterns, diffusion, effect on turnout and election outcomes;
  • e-government, usage and diffusion, economic impact, trust towards the state, e-democracy;
  • e-services diffusion, usage patterns and development;
  • electoral behavior, voter turnout.
Piret Ehin
Deputy Head for Research, Professor of Comparative Politics, Programme Director for Political Science
PhD (Political Sciences)
+372 737 5938
Lossi 36-327

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Theories of European integration and applications thereof;
  • Democracy and legitimacy in the EU;
  • European Parliament elections;
  • Parliamentary scrutiny of EU affairs;
  • Europeanization of member-state institutions and policies. 
Eiki Berg
Professor of International Relations Theory, Programme Director for International Relations and Regional Studies
PhD (Geoinformatics and Cartography)
Lossi 36-324
Viacheslav Morozov
Viacheslav Morozov
Professor of European Union and Russian Studies
cand (History)
+372 737 6588
Lossi 36-326

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences

  • Russian foreign policy and identity politics
  • Identities and ideologies in Russia
  • Russian Economy
  • EU-Russia relations
  • Imperial and Soviet legacies in post-Soviet space
  • Post-colonial theories
  • Constructivist theory and discourse analysis
  • Critical Security studies
Toomas Hendrik Ilves
Toomas Hendrik Ilves
Visiting Professor of Democracy in Digital Age 0.5 p
MA (Psychology)
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325
Andrey Makarychev
Professor of Regional Political Studies
PhD
+372 737 6581
Lossi 36-321

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Biopolitics,
  • Russian foreign and security policies,
  • Regionalism and federalism,
  • EU-Russia relations,
  • the common neighborhood,
  • Arts and politics,
  • Sport mega-events.
Robert Krimmer
Robert Krimmer
Professor of E-governance
PhD (Public Administration)
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences

  • Digital Transformation, including theories thereof
  • Digital Public Services
  • Electronic Democracy, Participation and Voting, including Internet Voting
  • Election Observation
  • Co-creation, co-production
  • Interoperability
  • E-id
  • Cross-border digital public services
Vincentius Martinus Franciscus Homburg
Vincentius Martinus Franciscus Homburg
Visiting Professor of Governance in the Digital Age 0.3 p
PhD
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325
Eva Piirimäe
Associate Professor of Political Theory
PhD
+372 737 5938
Lossi 36-327
Stefano Braghiroli
Stefano Braghiroli
Associate Professor of European Studies, Programme Director for European Union - Russia Studies, Programme Director for European Studies
PhD (Political Sciences)
+372 737 6581
Lossi 36-321

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Party politics in the European Parliament
  • EU institutions
  • EU member states and party systems
  • Euro-scepticism
  • Populism and far-right radicalism
  • Voting behaviour
  • EU-Turkey relations
  • Comparative politics
     
Alar Kilp
Lecturer in Comparative Politics, Programme Director for Government and Politics
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5312
Lossi 36-318
Raul Toomla
Raul Toomla
Lecturer in International Relations Theory
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 6583
Lossi 36-308
Heiko Pääbo
Heiko Pääbo
Lecturer in Politics of Baltic Sea Region Countries, Programme Director for Central and Eastern European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5647
Lossi 36-320
Rein Toomla
Rein Toomla
Teacher of Comparative Politics 0.5 p
MA
Lossi 36-308
Juhan Saharov
Research Fellow in Political Theory
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5335
Lossi 36-415
Martin Mölder
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5336
Lossi 36-308
Andres Reiljan
Andres Reiljan
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics
PhD
+372 737 6587
Lossi 36-416
Dmytro Khutkyy
Dmytro Khutkyy
Research Fellow in Digital Governance
cand (Sociology)
+372 737 5198
Lossi 36-328

Supervision competences:

  • Digital democracy
  • Open governance
     
Liisa Talving
Liisa Talving
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics, Programme Director for Politics and Governance in the Digital Age
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5938
Lossi 36-327
Edgars Eihmanis
Edgars Eihmanis
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics
PhD
+372 737 6587
Lossi 36–416
Aigi Hommik
Aigi Hommik
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5583
Lossi 36-301
Bogdan Romanov
Bogdan Romanov
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
MA (Democracy and Governance)
Lossi 36-304
Biao He
Biao He
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
Lossi 36-304
Stefan Dedovic
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
MA (Public Sector Innovation and e-Governance)
Lossi 36-304
Art Alishani
Art Alishani
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
MA (Public Sector Innovation and e-Governance)
Lossi 36-304
Anselm Schmidt
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MA (East-West Studies)
Izzet Yalin Youksel
Izzet Yalin Youksel
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science
MA (International Relations and Regional Studies)
Azniv Tadevosyan
Azniv Tadevosyan
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science
MA (International Relations and Regional Studies)
Lossi 36-422
Tatiana Lupacheva
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MA (Democracy and Governance)
Natalia Kovyliaeva
Natalia Kovyliaeva
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.6 p
MA (Political Science)
Elis Vollmer
Project Manager
MSc (Environmental Protection)
Lossi 36-419
Andres Võrk
Andres Võrk
Analyst
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6141
Lossi 36-304
Taavi Unt
Taavi Unt
Data Analyst
MSc (Financial and Insurance Mathematics)
Lossi 36-304
Thomas Linsenmaier
Thomas Michael Linsenmaier
Analyst
(Political Science)

Supervision competences:

  • EU Foreign Policy
  • External Relations of the European Union
  • European Integration
  • International Relations theory
  • Norms in World Politics
  • Security Politics
Olena Solohub
Olena Solohub
Coordinator
MA (European Union - Russian Studies)
+372 737 6579
Lossi 36-419
Hector Charles Pagan
Programme Manager-Analyst 0.5 p
MPA
737 6582
Lossi 36-310

Supervision competences:

  • Public/ NGO Management
  • Third Sector (theories/practice)
  • Civil Society
Varje Kuut
Senior Specialist for International Projects
+372 737 6376
Lossi 36-315
Evelyn Pihla
Evelyn Pihla
Marketing and Communication Specialist
MA (Information and Knowledge Management)
+372 5615 8017
Lossi 36-319
Kristel Vits
Kristel Vits
International Programme Coordinator 0.5 p
MA (International Relations)
+372 737 5199
+372 5816 0307
Lossi 36-320
Uta Kührt
Uta Kührt
Erasmus Coordinator and Project Manager
MA (Translation)
+372 737 5154
Lossi 36-301
Kerli Klock
Kerli Klock
Project Assistant 0.5 p
MA (International Relations)
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325
Anna Beitane
Anna Beitane
Manager of Online Learning and Continuing Education Projects
MA (European Union - Russia Studies)
+372 737 5198
Lossi 36-328
Kristjan Vassil
Associate Professor of Technology Research (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Political and Social Sciences)
+372 737 5611
+372 5684 4856
Oliivia Võrk
Academic Affairs Specialist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Ecosystems Technology)
Annegrete Molloka
Analyst (employment contract suspended) 0.3 p
MSc (Financial and Insurance Mathematics)