Rankings and surveys

The University of Tartu is known for its high-quality studies and research. The university is featured in many local and international top university rankings lists:

  • QS World University Rankings 2024: 358
  • THE World University Rankings 2024: 301-350

Rankings

The QS World University Rankings portfolio, inaugurated in 2004, has become the world’s most popular source of comparative data about university performance. 

The QS World University Rankings 2024 implemented the largest-ever methodological enhancement, introducing three new metrics: Sustainability, Employment Outcomes and International Research Network

20172018201920202021202220232024
347314321301285300296358


 

QS World University Rankings by Subject

The QS World University Rankings by Subject are compiled annually to help prospective students identify the leading universities in a particular subject. 

 201920202021202220232024
ARTS & HUMANITIES299288287310289338
English Language & Literature251-300201-250201-250201-250251-300301-330
Linguistics151-200201-250201-250201-250151-200151-200
Modern Languages251-300251-300251-300301-330301-340301-340
Philosophy151-200151-200151-200   
ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY  501-520451-500451-500501-550
Computer Science & Information Systems351-400351-400351-400301-350301-350351-400
LIFE SCIENCES & MEDICINE373352304293321394
Biological Sciences251-300251-300201-250151-200201-250251-300
Medicine351-400351-400301-350251-300251-300301-350
Agriculture and Forestry151-200151-200201-250201-250201-250251-300
Pharmacy and Pharmacology    301-350 
NATURAL SCIENCES451-500451-500451-500401-450378393
Chemistry451-500501-550451-500451-500401-450501-550
Geography151-200151-200151-200151-200151-200151-200
Physics and Astronomy551-600451-500401-450451-500401-450401-450
SOCIAL SCIENCES & MANAGEMENT336357357383401-450401-450
Business & Management Studies401-450 501-550   
Communication & Media Studies151-200151-200201-250 201-250 
Economics & Econometrics  451-500501-520 501-550
Education & Training251-300201-250151-200201-250251-300251-300
Politics101-150151-200151-200201-220201-230151-200
Sociology 201-250201-250201-250201-250301-350
Law   301-340251-300301-350



QS Emerging Europe & Central Asia (EECA) Rankings

QS World University Rankings by Region focuses on the fastest-growing regions in the world, ranking separately universities in Latin America, Asia, the Arab Region, BRICS and Emerging Europe & Central Asia (EECA). The University of Tartu and Estonia belong to the latter one.

2019202020212022
5424


QS Sustainability University Rankings 2023

Featuring 700 universities, this first edition of the rankings uses a methodology comprised of indicators designed to measure an institution's ability to tackle the world’s greatest Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) challenges.

2023: 501-550

THE (Times Higher Education) has been providing trusted performance data on universities for students and their families, academics, university leaders, governments and industry since 2004. 

In 2024, THE implemented a new WUR 3.0 methodology.

2018201920202021202220232024
301-350301-350301-350251-300251-300201-250301-350


THE Global Subject Rankings

Subject2018201920202021202220232024
Arts & humanities251-300251-300301-400251-300251-300251-300251-300
Business & economics251-300201-250201-250251-300251-300201-250301-400
Clinical & health301-400301-400251-300251-300251-300176-200251-300
Computer science251-300201-250176-200201-250201-250176-200251-300
Education301-400301-400301-400401-500401-500251-300301-400
Engineering      301-400
Life sciences126-150176-200151-175151-175151-175151-175176-200
Physical sciences401-500301-400301-400301-400301-400251-300401-500
Psychology301-400201-250201-250201-250201-250251-300251-300
Social sciences251-300301-400301-400301-400301-400301-400301-400

 

The Academic Ranking of World Universities, also known as the Shanghai Ranking, is one of the annual publications of world university rankings. It was first published in 2003 by the Center for World-Class Universities at Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China. Since 2009, the ARWU has been published annually and copyrighted by ShanghaiRanking Consultancy. 

20162017201820192020202120222023
401-500301-400301-400301-400401-500401-500501-600701-800

ARWU also publishes subject-based rankings.

U.S. News ranks institutions from the U.S. and more than 90 other countries based on 13 indicators measuring their academic research performance and global and regional reputations. 

201720182019202020212022
491384331322289256


There are also rankings by subject available. Further data on the University of Tartu is available here.

The "Performance Ranking of Scientific Papers for World Universities" is released by National Taiwan University and is also known as NTU Rankings. 

2016201720182019202020212022
456423459446387404377


Further data on UT is available here.

The "Webometrics Ranking of World Universities" is an initiative of the Cybermetrics Lab, a research group belonging to the Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC), the largest public research body in Spain. The Ranking Web is not a ranking of universities' websites; it is a ranking of universities. It uses webometric (all missions) and bibliometric (research mission) indicators.

20162017201820192020202120222023
447445428440426433461450

 

The CWTS Leiden Ranking offers important insights into the scientific performance of over 1200 major universities worldwide. Compared with other university rankings, the Leiden Ranking offers more advanced bibliometric indicators.

20162017201820192020202120222023
602622595614719658745770

 

Surveys and research

According to the universities’ reputation survey conducted by Kantar Emor in spring 2023 among Estonian residents aged 15–60, people of all age groups consider the University of Tartu as Estonia’s most reputable higher education institution.

When asked about higher education institutions, 86% of the respondents spontaneously mentioned the University of Tartu first; the percentage was even higher, 97%, among young people aged 15-24. The reputation of the University of Tartu was considered excellent or very good by 84% of the nearly 1,400 respondents.

According to the survey, the university’s reputation is based on first-class education, credibility, high-level research and successful alumni. The university’s diploma is highly valued in the labour market. The internationalisation of the university is also seen as an advantage.

Statistics Estonia analysed the economic contribution of working international students and international graduates. The analysis, commissioned by the Education and Youth Board, shows that, in the academic year 2021/22, international degree students contributed 14 million euros and international graduates over 8 million euros in taxes. Read more here.

Studyportals, in collaboration with IELTS, Shorelight Education and US News Global Education, launched the first ever Global Student Satisfaction Awards in 2019. Entirely based on student reviews, the awards recognise the best educators globally and are the first of their kind to review universities based solely on student voices and experiences. The University of Tartu was awarded for outstanding achievements in student satisfaction and brought home the award for Best Admission Process.

In 2019, a total of 183 higher education institutions from around the globe, including 48 from Europe and eight from Estonia, participated in the International Student Barometer (ISB) survey – a leading, large-scale survey of student attitudes. The results show that the highest scores for learning and living experience and support services among international students studying at Estonian higher education institutions were awarded to the University of Tartu. Among European higher education institutions, the University of Tartu ranked 2nd-6th, while the world rankings placed it in 10th-60th place. Read more here.

Jalgratas on klassiruumis tahvlitaustal

University of Tartu and the city of Tartu are looking for solutions to develop sustainable mobility

Kadri Voorand

Musician Kadri Voorand to be the new Professor of Liberal Arts at the University of Tartu

2024. aasta orienteerumisrajal saab (taas)tutvuda ülikooli ühiselamutega

The 2024 orienteering course (re)introduces you to university dormitories