Highly cited researchers and research fields

The University of Tartu provides opportunities for high-level research. We rank in the top 1% of the world’s most highly-cited research institutions in fourteen fields of research. Several of our researchers are among the world’s top-ranked researchers in their field. 

 

Highly cited researchers

The impact of researchers’ work is demonstrated by the international citation rate of the scientific articles presenting their research. This is measured by means of the Essential Science Indicator (ESI) analytics tool of the Web of Science, one the largest research databases in the world.

ESI brings together one per cent of the world’s most highly cited publications in 22 broad fields.

 

The annual highly-cited lists compiled by the Clarivate analytics company include 6,000 most influential researchers of the last eleven years. The compilers of the list derive data from the Essential Science Indicator (ESI) analytics tool of the Web of Science, excluding studies carried out by more than 30 institutions. The number of researchers selected in each field is based on the square root of the population of authors listed on the field’s highly-cited papers. All researchers are then ranked by citations, and those above the threshold are admitted to the list.

 

University of Tartu researchers in the Clarivate list 2023

Bahram, Mohammad

Mohammad Bahram

Associate Professor in Molecular Ecology

Fields of research: ecology, biosystematics and -physiology, mycology

Profile in ETIS

Leho Tedersoo

 Leho Tedersoo

Professor in Mycorrhizal Studies 

Fields of research: ecology, biosystematics and -physiology

Profile in ETIS

Elin Org
 Elin Org

 

Associate Professor in Genomics

Fields of research: genetic component of complex traits

ETISe profiil

Frank Witlox
 Frank Witlox

 

Visiting Professor

Fields of research: mobility studies

ETISe profiil

Researchers are listed by faculty and in alphabetical order, as the number of citations needed to meet the ESI threshold varies by fields (for example, 17 000 in physics, 400 in mathematics). 

Data updated in May 2024

Faculty of Science and Technology   
 Research FieldsWeb of Science documentsCitations
Adler, PriitBIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY63447
Anslan, StenENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY18/8/242533/1048/938
Bahram, MohammadENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY/PLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE/MICROBIOLOGY34/34/193425/2055/1567
Brik, MikhailMATERIALS SCIENCE1103871
Brosché, MikaelPLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE321086
Carmona, Carlos PérezENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY501819
Davison, Alexander JohnPLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE281649
Esko, TõnuMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS174/2641679/1823
Fischer, KristaMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS669282
Haller, ToomasMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS217491
Hauryliuk, VasiliMICROBIOLOGY161041
Helm, AvaliinaENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY301656
Hiiesalu, IngaENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY/PLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE19/132624/1282
Junninen, HeikkiGEOSCIENCES575426
Kasela, SilvaMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS334464
Kisand, VeljoMICROBIOLOGY151424
Kivisild, ToomasMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS464588
Kolberg, LiisBIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY53398
Kõljalg, UrmasENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY/PLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE8/222250/1700
Kollist, HannesPLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE391771
Kutser, TiitGEOSCIENCES382109
Leito, IvoCHEMISTRY1373062
Mägi, ReedikMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS11618929
Mander, ÜloENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY521708
Merits, AndresMICROBIOLOGY712085
Metsalu, TaunoBIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY22058
Metspalu, AndresMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS170/61/1939110/12277/1618
Metspalu, EneMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS3133509
Metspalu, MaitMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS585852
Mikkel, KairitCLINICAL MEDICINE 78572
Milani, LiliMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS9924380
Moora, MariENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY/PLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE33/351810/1454
Nelis, MariMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS2011843
Öpik, MaarjaPLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE412784
Org, ElinMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS124255
Otsing, EveliENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY42182
Palta, PriitMULTIDISCIPLINARY21026
Pärtel, KadriENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY12103
Pärtel, MeelisENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY61/333870/1381
Peterson, HediBIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY113481
Põldmaa, KadriENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY82179
Raudvere, UkuBIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY32539
Saar, IrjaENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY21590
Suija, AveENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY3/252126/1567
Tammaru, TiitSOCIAL SCIENCES34601
Tammesoo, Mari-LiisCLINICAL MEDICINE 109142
Tammeveski, KaidoCHEMISTRY1033461
Tedersoo, LehoPLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY71/50/12/177012/4961/3327/1669
Tenson, TanelMICROBIOLOGY271936
Truu, JaakENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY291489
Vasar, MarttiPLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE221589
Villems, RichardMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS333866
Vilo, JaakBIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY75440
Witlox, Frank Jacomina AlbertSOCIAL SCIENCES1063227
Zekker, IvarENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY451674
Zobel, MartinENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY47/442433/2316
    
Faculty of Medicine   
 Research FieldsWeb of Science documentsCitations
Almeida Santos, HelderMATERIALS SCIENCE/PHARMACOLOGY & TOXICOLOGY150/688368/2159
Choubey, VinayMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS43743
Eha, JaanCLINICAL MEDICINE 254905
Forbes, AlastairCLINICAL MEDICINE 1865617
Haljasmägi, LiisIMMUNOLOGY71926
Jürimäe, JaakSOCIAL SCIENCES11635
Jürisson, MikkCLINICAL MEDICINE/NEUROSCIENCE & BEHAVIOR35/521014/8164
Kaasik, AllenMOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS124791
Kallaste, AnneIMMUNOLOGY31489
Kisand, KaiIMMUNOLOGY392648
Lubi, MaireCLINICAL MEDICINE 97163
Marandi, ToomasCLINICAL MEDICINE 267878
Peterson, PärtBIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY/IMMUNOLOGY13/3512561/3388
Punab, MargusCLINICAL MEDICINE 7012534
Salupere, RiinaCLINICAL MEDICINE 233965
Tillmann, TaaviCLINICAL MEDICINE 2018193
    
University of Tartu Natural History Museum and Botanical Garden   
 Research FieldsWeb of Science documentsCitations
Abarenkov, KessyENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY/PLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE6/192286/1703
Põlme, SergeiENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY/PLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE3/122136/931
    
Faculty of Social Sciences   
 Research FieldsWeb of Science documentsCitations
Allik, JüriPSYCHIATRY/PSYCHOLOGY48986
Love, James HammiltonECONOMICS & BUSINESS13771
Mõttus, RenePSYCHIATRY/PSYCHOLOGY522136
Ojaveer, HennENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY311471
Pedaste, MargusSOCIAL SCIENCES25788
Realo, AnuPSYCHIATRY/PSYCHOLOGY481201

More information can be found: https://statistika.ut.ee/ut/ 

Highly cited research fields

The University of Tartu ranks among the most highly cited research institutions in 15 research fields. The data is derived from the Web of Science international database of journals using the Essential Science Indicator (ESI) analytics tool. The ESI analysis covers more than 11,000 journals published worldwide, ranking the authors, institutions, countries and journals of 22 fields by publication and citation indicators. Due to the methodology of the database, the analysis does not include the humanities. The data are based on a ten-year period and the number of publications and citations is updated every two months.

Data as at May 2024

 Number of PapersNumber of CitationsCitations per paperCitations per paper in the world
ALL FIELDS1261838729830,6915,51
BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY5722168037,919,8
CHEMISTRY10721735616,1918,19
CLINICAL MEDICINE12887635359,2814,88
ENGINEERING41065581613,48
ENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY11393171527,8417,12
IMMUNOLOGY6761249518,4815,54
GEOSCIENCES176819646,5721,08
MATERIALS SCIENCE5421178021,7321
MICROBIOLOGY3111221639,2818,31
MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS8368011895,8326,71
NEUROSCIENCE & BEHAVIOR4561910441,8919,54
PHARMACOLOGY & TOXICOLOGY290478916,5115,07
PLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE10712494423,2911,43
PSYCHIATRY/PSYCHOLOGY5091018420,0114,06
SOCIAL SCIENCES, GENERAL11631300811,189,67

 

Data on the impact of the researchers of the University of Tartu is also visible on the statistics workdesk of the University of Tartu - https://statistika.ut.ee/ut/ 

Data as at May 2024

 ESTONIALATVIALITHUANIAFINLANDWORLD
AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES13,9517,4411,319,4613,9
BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY47,4130,321,7429,0819,8
CHEMISTRY16,8512,8312,8819,7418,19
CLINICAL MEDICINE 67,0536,1521,5127,9214,88
COMPUTER SCIENCE22,35012,5920,0812,13
ECONOMICS & BUSINESS8,698,578,4718,1413,11
ENGINEERING12,819,610,4917,8713,48
ENVIRONMENT/ECOLOGY26,1915,9514,3124,9817,12
GEOSCIENCES16,64011,9223,3215,54
IMMUNOLOGY42,2131,6936,4728,1221,08
MATERIALS SCIENCE17,6311,311,6520,1921
MATHEMATICS4,6703,586,655,43
MICROBIOLOGY33,0619,418,5826,9318,31
MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS85,2583,9946,350,1226,71
MULTIDISCIPLINARY33,7461,7463,3827,4520
NEUROSCIENCE & BEHAVIOR37,6015,8528,119,54
PHARMACOLOGY & TOXICOLOGY18,9315,4412,921,9215,07
PHYSICS23,516,3418,2622,6313,54
PLANT & ANIMAL SCIENCE20,949,999,6116,5411,43
PSYCHIATRY/PSYCHOLOGY18,5812,6611,8116,3314,06
SOCIAL SCIENCES, GENERAL10,469,018,5311,439,67
SPACE SCIENCE32,49031,3437,8319,48
ALL FIELDS28,0418,1814,8622,4815,51

Data on the impact of the researchers of the University of Tartu is also visible on the statistics workdesk of the University of Tartu - https://statistika.ut.ee/ut/

diplomid

Doctoral Defense: Natàlia Pujol Gualdo "Decoding genetic associations of female reproductive health traits"

Jaan Vihalemm

Industrial doctoral student combines work and studies

Doctoral defence: Üllas Linder "Adam Reinhold Schiewe. Biography of the Founder of the First Estonian Baptist Congregation"

10. juunil kell 16.15 kaitseb Üllas Linder religiooniuuringute erialal doktoritööd „Adam Reinhold Schiewe. Esimese Eesti baptistikoguduse rajaja elulugu“.